Choosing the best Mac in 2026 means finding the right combination of performance, features, and price for your workflow. Whether you are buying your first Mac, replacing an older computer, or looking for workstation-grade power, this comprehensive guide explains your options so you can choose with confidence.
Deciding between a portable laptop and a permanent desktop workspace is the first step. You must also evaluate which processor handles your applications, how much unified memory and storage you need, and which connections are necessary. Understanding these differences helps you identify the features worth paying for while balancing your needs against your budget.
Component-driven price adjustments across the industry have also reshaped the market. Following Apple’s June 2026 price increases due to unprecedented rises in component costs, prices increased by $100 to $500 depending on the model. Factoring in memory and storage upgrades, potential display requirements, and retailer price comparisons ensures you balance your needs against your budget effectively.
Apple Laptop Lineup: MacBooks Compared
Apple’s portable lineup spans lightweight everyday laptops, affordable entry points, and high-performance professional workstations equipped with advanced active cooling, extended port selections, and new touchscreen options.
13-inch and 15-inch MacBook Air (M5, 2026)
The 13-inch MacBook Air is Apple’s top Mac for most people in 2026, offering an exceptional balance of performance, portability, battery life, and value. Introduced in March 2026, the M5 MacBook Air features the M5 chip with a faster CPU and GPU. The base configuration starts with 512GB of storage—double the previous generation—along with faster SSD speeds, increased memory bandwidth, and support for Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6.
The entry-level 13-inch M5 MacBook Air starts at $1,299/£1,299. It features a 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display with 2,560×1,664 resolution and 500 nits of brightness, supporting up to two external displays via Thunderbolt 4 ports. Its fanless design keeps it completely silent, though performance can throttle during sustained demanding tasks.
The 15-inch MacBook Air is essentially identical to the 13-inch model aside from its larger 15.3-inch display (2,880×1,864 resolution) and a six-speaker system instead of four. Starting at $1,499/£1,499, it is ideal for users who want a big-screen laptop for multitasking across spreadsheets and browser tabs without paying Pro-level prices.
Apple MacBook Neo
The MacBook Neo is Apple’s entry-level Mac laptop, designed for students and everyday users who handle web browsing, video calls, schoolwork, streaming, email, and office applications. Powered by an iPhone-class A18 Pro chip rather than an M-series processor, it introduces a colorful design at a much lower starting price.
The MacBook Neo starts at $699/£699 with an A18 Pro chip (6-core CPU, 5-core GPU), 8GB of non-upgradable unified memory, and either 256GB or 512GB of storage. It features a 13-inch Liquid Retina display (2,408×1,506 resolution, 220 ppi, 500 nits) and basic connectivity including two USB-C ports, a 3.5mm headphone jack, Wi-Fi 6E, and Bluetooth 6. Because of its 8GB RAM ceiling, it is not suitable for heavy video editing or large-scale photo processing.
14-inch MacBook Pro (M6, 2026)
Announced on October 27, 2026, the 14-inch M6 MacBook Pro serves as the entry-level model in Apple’s professional laptop range. It combines a standard M6 2nm processor (12-core CPU, 12-core GPU) with active cooling, a Liquid Retina XDR display, and more ports than the MacBook Air. It starts at $1,999/£1,999 with 16GB of unified memory and a 1TB SSD.
The M6 model features a 14.2-inch mini-LED Liquid Retina XDR display with ProMotion up to 120Hz and up to 1,600 nits peak HDR brightness. Connectivity includes three Thunderbolt 4 USB-C ports, HDMI, an SDXC card slot, MagSafe 3, a headphone jack, Wi-Fi 7, and Bluetooth 6. Its cooling fan makes it well suited to lengthy video exports and code builds.
14-inch and 16-inch MacBook Pro (M5 Pro/M5 Max, Non-Touchscreen, 2026)
For demanding professional workflows, the 14-inch and 16-inch MacBook Pro models can be configured with M5 Pro or M5 Max chips utilizing Apple’s Fusion Architecture. Introduced in March 2026, these chips combine two 3nm CPU and GPU dies into a single unified system-on-a-chip with a Neural Accelerator in every core.
- 14-inch M5 Pro / M5 Max: Configurations start at $2,499/£2,499 for M5 Pro and $4,099/£4,099 for M5 Max, supporting up to an 18-core CPU, 40-core GPU, 128GB memory, and 8TB storage with Thunderbolt 5 ports.
- 16-inch M5 Pro / M5 Max: Configurations start at $2,999/£2,999 for M5 Pro and reach $4,999/£4,999 for M5 Max, offering a spacious 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display and up to 24 hours of video-streaming battery life.
Apple MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR Display (Touchscreen, 2026)
Announced on October 28, 2026, Apple introduced its first touchscreen Mac laptops, officially called the MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR Display. Available in 14-inch and 16-inch sizes, these models pair M5 Pro and M5 Max processor options with a tandem OLED touchscreen, Dynamic Island, Adobe RGB color support, and a lighter enclosure (the 14-inch weighs 220g less than its non-touch equivalent).
The 14-inch touchscreen MacBook Pro starts at $2,899/£2,899 with M5 Pro and $4,499/£4,499 with M5 Max ($400/£400 above non-touch equivalents). The 16-inch touchscreen model starts at $3,399/£3,399 with M5 Pro and $4,799/£4,799 with M5 Max. They feature peak brightness up to 2,000 nits, ProMotion 10Hz to 120Hz, three Thunderbolt 5 ports, HDMI, SDXC, and Wi-Fi 7.
Apple Desktop Lineup: Mac mini, iMac, and Mac Studio
Apple’s desktop lineup caters to home users, shared office spaces, and power users requiring extreme workstation performance.
Mac mini (M6 and M5 Pro, 2026)
The Mac mini maintains its compact 5×5-inch design while offering powerful desktop performance:
- Mac mini (M6): Updated in August 2026, the M6 model features a 12-core CPU, 12-core GPU, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6, and 2.5Gb Ethernet. Starting at $899/£899 with 16GB unified memory and a 256GB SSD, it supports up to three displays.
- Mac mini (M5 Pro): Starting at $1,699/£1,699 with 24GB memory and a 512GB SSD, the M5 Pro model offers up to an 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 307GB/s memory bandwidth, Thunderbolt 5 ports, and support for up to three 6K displays.
Apple 24-inch iMac (M6, 2026)
Announced on October 27, 2026, the M6 iMac combines a computer and a 24-inch 4.5K Retina display (23.5 inches diagonally, 4,480×2,520 resolution, 500 nits) with a camera, speakers, keyboard, and mouse. It is available in two configurations:
- Two-port iMac: Features an M6 with a 10-core CPU and 10-core GPU, 16GB memory, and a 256GB SSD starting at $1,499/£1,499.
- Four-port iMac: Features an M6 with a 12-core CPU and 12-core GPU, 16GB memory, and a 256GB SSD starting at $1,699/£1,699, adding a Touch ID keyboard and standard Ethernet.
Mac Studio (M5 Max and M5 Ultra, 2026)
The Mac Studio serves as Apple’s high-performance compact desktop following the discontinuation of the Mac Pro in March 2026:
- Mac Studio (M5 Max): Starting at $2,499/£2,499, it features an 18-core CPU, up to a 40-core GPU, 36GB unified memory, 512GB SSD, four Thunderbolt 5 ports, and support for up to five external displays.
- Mac Studio (M5 Ultra): Starting at $5,499/£5,499, the M5 Ultra combines two dual-die M5 Max chips via UltraFusion into a four-die architecture offering up to a 36-core CPU, 80-core GPU, 1.2TB/s memory bandwidth, and up to 512GB of unified memory for extreme professional workloads.
Quick Comparison: Which Mac for Your Use Case?
The following table matches specific user profiles and use cases to the most appropriate Mac model in 2026.
| Who | Recommended Mac | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Most people | 13-inch MacBook Air (M5) | The best balance of performance, portability, battery life, and price for everyday work. |
| Small budget / Students | MacBook Neo | Apple’s cheapest laptop, offering enough power for web browsing, email, streaming, and schoolwork. |
| Big screen / everyday use | 15-inch MacBook Air (M5) | A larger display without the weight or expense of a 16-inch MacBook Pro. |
| Creative users (OLED & touch) | 14-inch or 16-inch MacBook Pro with PROLED XDR Display | Combines an OLED touchscreen with professional performance in a lighter chassis. |
| Home worker / Family / Receptionist | 24-inch iMac (M6) | Simple, tidy all-in-one setup well suited to shared spaces or home offices. |
| Value desktop seeker | Mac mini (M6) | Strong everyday and creative performance in Apple’s smallest desktop. |
| Desktop Developer | Mac mini (M5 Pro) | More CPU and GPU power than the standard mini, with active cooling for sustained workloads. |
| Video Editor / Creative Professional (Desktop) | Mac Studio (M5 Max or M5 Ultra) | Workstation-class CPU, powerful GPU, and high memory capacity for demanding media workflows. |
Frequently Asked Questions
What’s best, MacBook Air or MacBook Pro?
The MacBook Air is the best choice for most people, offering enough performance for everyday work, studying, and many creative tasks starting at $1,299/£1,299. The MacBook Pro is worth considering if you need sustained performance for demanding workloads, active cooling, more ports, or an advanced display. The standard 14-inch M6 MacBook Pro ($1,999/£1,999) provides a middle ground, while M5 Pro and M5 Max configurations cater to intensive professional projects. PROLED XDR touchscreen models add OLED displays and touch controls for a $400 premium.
Should I upgrade from my Intel Mac?
Yes. Apple’s transition to Apple silicon began in November 2020, and macOS Golden Gate (released in September 2026) is the first major version of macOS to drop support entirely for Intel Macs. While Intel Macs may continue receiving limited security updates temporarily, they are outside Apple’s current feature-release cycle, making this an ideal time to upgrade.
Where can I get the best price for a new Mac?
Apple rarely offers direct price cuts on new hardware, but authorized resellers frequently do. In the U.S., retailers like Amazon, Best Buy, B&H Photo, and Walmart frequently offer significant discounts. In the U.K., Amazon UK, KRCS, John Lewis, and Currys provide competitive pricing and deals.
What specs do I really need for my Mac?
Choosing the right specifications depends on your applications:
- Chip: Standard M-series or A18 Pro chips suit everyday tasks. Pro chips handle complex spreadsheets and video editing. Max and Ultra chips cater to extreme graphics, 3D rendering, and local AI workloads.
- Unified Memory (RAM): The MacBook Neo is limited to 8GB. Most Macs start at 16GB, which is recommended for everyday use. 24GB to 32GB supports heavier multitasking and creative work, while professional users may need 48GB up to 512GB on Mac Studio.
- Storage: 256GB fills up quickly; 512GB or higher is recommended for multi-year ownership, while video professionals should opt for 1TB or more. Internal storage cannot be upgraded after purchase.
When were the Macs last updated?
The M5 MacBook Air, M5 Pro/Max MacBook Pro, and MacBook Neo were introduced in March 2026. The M6 Mac mini and M5 Max/Ultra Mac Studio arrived in August 2026. The M6 iMac, standard M6 14-inch MacBook Pro, and PROLED XDR touchscreen MacBook Pro models were announced in October 2026. The Mac Pro was discontinued in March 2026.

































